Sign Up for Exclusive Offers

Get the best deal on Hancock Seed products by signing up for email updates!



We Pride Ourselves On Shipping Within 24 Hours On All In Stock Items

Hancock's Clemson Spineless Okra - 10lb Bag

$39.99

Always Free Shipping

Add to Cart: Add to Cart
  • Shipping Weight: 10lbs


Estimate Shipping

Hancock’s Clemson Spineless Okra – An All-American Selections Winner in 1939, this variety was introduced by Clemson University.  This heirloom has been the finest open-pollinated variety available since then and is incredibly easy to grow.  Vigorous plants, deep green in color, grow 3 ft. – 5 ft. tall.  Okra has prickly stems and large maple-like leaves and large, yellow, hibiscus-like flowers with red or purplish centers. Mature the pods contain buckshot-like seeds.  These spineless pods are not a bother to pick and are best harvested when 3-5 inches in length or they can turn woody.  Keep the plants well picked for higher yields.  Interestingly enough, Okra is a member of the Malvaceae or mallow family; other members of this family are cacao and cotton.

This variety is perfect for canning, pickling or serving up the old fashion way.  In the South, we enjoy adding to stewed tomatoes over rice just like Granny did.  This annual seed has a very long growing season thru the Spring and well into Summer.   Optimal soil temperature for germinating seed is 75-85 degrees F.  Okra is very frost sensitive and should not be planted outside until all frost danger has passed and the soil is a minimum of 75 degrees F.  Nightime temperatures should be 65-70 degrees F or warmer before germination will occur.  Grow okra in full sun for best yield.  If planting rows, please set plants at least 20-24” apart.

Seed Rate: 8 - 10 lbs. per acre or ½ lb. per 100 ft. row
Seed Depth: 1/2 inch
Plant Spacing: 8-10 inches apart
Planting Date: Spring, Summer
pH: 6.0-7.0
Fertilizer: 8-8-8 (or comparable) 250 lbs. per acre
Germination:  10-15 days
Days to Maturity: 55 - 65 days on average
Soil Requirements: Rich, sandy, moist or well-drained
Taste profile: Full bodied okra flavor, for best flavor harvest at 3-5 inches in length
Botanical name:  Abelmoschus esculentus
Common name: okra, lady fingers
Common uses: canning, pickling, drying or food plots

**NON- GMO variety!**

Planting and Spacing
Sow okra seeds ½ to 1 inch deep set 6 inches apart. Space rows 24 to 36 inches apart. Thin successful seedlings from 12 to 18 inches apart.

Soil
Plant okra in full sun. Okra grows best in loose, well-drained soil. Okra prefers a soil pH of 6.0 to 6.8. Add aged compost to planting beds in advance of planting and gypsum to soil that is slow draining.

Watering and Fertilizing
Keep okra evenly moist until established. Established plants can be kept on the dry side; stems rot easily in wet or cold conditions. Add aged compost to planting beds in advance of planting and again at midseason. Add gypsum if the soil is slow draining.
 

Care
 

Disease
Okra is somewhat susceptible to verticillium and fusarium wilt which will cause plants to suddenly wilt, dry up, and die, usually in midsummer just as plants begin to produce.

Harvest
Pick pods when they are 3 to 5 inches long; they will be less gluey. Harvest pods at least every other day once flower petals fall and pods set; if pods ripen the plant will stop producing. Okra is ready for harvest 50 to 65 days after planting. Wear gloves when harvesting okra to prevent potential skin irritation from prickles on pods. Okra will produce for a year if old pods do not remain on the plant or the plant is not killed by frost.

Okra will stop producing if not picked continuously; if seeds are allowed to mature the plant will slow or stop its production of pods. Pods must be picked before seeds mature.






Click for the BBB Business Review of this Seeds & Bulbs - Retail in Dade City FL  Click to verify SSL Merchant Services.


Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter full of Tips, Specials, and Discounts.
For Email Marketing you can trust

Copyright © 2005-2018 Hancock Seed.