Sign Up for Exclusive Offers

Get the best deal on Hancock Seed products by signing up for email updates!



We Pride Ourselves On Shipping Within 24 Hours On All In Stock Items

Hancock's Bush Bean - 50lb Bag

$119.99


Add to Cart: Add to Cart
  • Shipping Weight: 50lbs


Estimate Shipping

Hancock’s Bush Bean – An “old-timey” traditional favorite, Blue Lake Bush 274 Beans, are perfect to add to any food plot mix or kitchen table!  Most commonly grown for over 40 years as a staple in farm-to-table cuisine.  You will no doubt enjoy this flavorful “stringless” bean.  This is THE bean known for canning, pickling and freezing.  Dependable, plump, tender and dark green pods grow on 16” bushes.  While these beans do have a firm texture, they develop slowly so the 6-6 ½” pods stay smooth.  Many prefer to pick them young and tender.  On the farm we have been known to eat them right off the vine!  This variety produces a heavy crop over a long season grown in full sun.

Bush beans are a good choice if you want your crop to be ready almost all at once for canning or freezing. A succession of bush beans plantings will give you a higher yield continuously through the season.

Seed Rate: 70-100 lbs. per acre or 1 lb. per 100 ft. row
Seed Depth: 1 - 1 ½ inch
Plant Spacing: 1-2 inches apart, 24-36 inches between rows
Planting Date: Spring, Summer
pH: 6.0-6.8
Germination:  10-12 days
Days to Maturity: 55-60 days on average
Soil Requirements: Rich, sandy or moist but well-drained
Taste profile: rich green bean earthy flavor
Common name: bush bean, green bean
Botanical name:  Phaseolus vulgaris
Common uses: freezing, pickling, favorite for canning, eating fresh or food plots

***Heirloom variety, NON-GMO***

Planting and Spacing
Sow beans 1 to 1½ inch deep. Plant bush beans 3 to 4 inches apart; set rows 18 to 24 inches apart.  Thin strong seedlings from 4 to 6 inches apart. Remove weaker seedlings by cutting them off at soil level with a scissors being careful not to disturb the roots of other seedlings.  Bean can be crowded; they will use each other for support.

Watering and Fertilizing
Grow beans in soil that is evenly moist. Bean seeds may crack and germinate poorly if the soil moisture is too high at sowing. Do not soak seeds in advance of planting and do not over-water after sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist during flowering and pod formation. Rain or overhead irrigation during flowering can cause flowers and small pods to fall off. Once the soil temperature averages greater than 60°F, mulch to conserve moisture.

Beans are best fertilized with aged garden compost; they do not require extra nitrogen. Beans set up a mutual exchange with soil microorganisms called nitrogen-fixing bacteria which produces the soil nitrogen beans require. Avoid using green manures or nitrogen-rich fertilizers in advance of planting beans.

Harvest
Bush beans will be ready for harvest 55 to 60 after sowing. Pick green or snap beans when pods are still immature, about 3 inches long or just before they begin to bulge and grow plump. Continue to pick pods before they become mature so that the plant will continue flowering and producing new pods. When seeds mature, the plant will die.






Click for the BBB Business Review of this Seeds & Bulbs - Retail in Dade City FL  Click to verify SSL Merchant Services.


Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter full of Tips, Specials, and Discounts.
For Email Marketing you can trust

Copyright © 2005-2018 Hancock Seed.   
​