Sign Up for Exclusive Offers

Get the best deal on Hancock Seed products by signing up for email updates!



We Pride Ourselves On Shipping Within 24 Hours On All In Stock Items

Hancock's Broadleaf Mustards - 1lb Bag

$19.99

Always Free Shipping

Add to Cart: Add to Cart
  • Shipping Weight: 1lbs


Estimate Shipping

Hancock’s Broadleaf Mustards – An old southern traditional favorite “Florida Broadleaf” mustard are perfect to add to any food plot mix from Deer to Chicken!  Most commonly grown for years and years as a staple in Southern cuisine.  Enjoy these leafy greens cooked on the stove with a ham hock, in a salad or on a sandwich.  Broadleaf mustard greens are extremely high in Vitamin A, B and C.  Pick ‘em early when most tender for the best eatin.’  The older the leaves get they become tough and slightly bitter….but the deer don’t seem to mind!

Hancock’s Broadleaf Mustards boast fast-growing, broad, gorgeous, rich green leaves…each plant is 18-24” tall.  To harvest, pick individual leaves and leave the plant to produce more, or harvest entire plant to eat all at once.   Plant 4 to 6 weeks before the last average Spring frost, or throughout the Summer (8 to 10 weeks before first frost). The advantage of late summer sowings is the best mustard flavor occurs after light fall frosts.  Spring harvest should be complete before summer heat arrives.  Late summer crops will last until the first hard freeze.  You can sow mustard seeds in Autumn or early Winter in mild winter regions.

Hancock’s Broadleaf Mustards are a great addition to food plots for deer.  Deer will browse on this leafy green brassica for majority of the year.  You can add to your food plots Spring, Summer and Fall.  We currently have Broadleaf Mustards in some of our Hancock Food Plot mixes seasonally and also in our Hancock’s Happy Hen mix seasonally.

Seed Rate: 5 - 8 lbs. per acre or ¼ lb. per 100 ft. row
Seed Depth: ½ - 1 inch
Plant Spacing: 3-5 inches apart
Planting Date: Spring, Summer, Fall
pH: 5.5-6.8
Fertilizer: 8-8-8 (or comparable) 250 lbs. per acre
Germination:  10-12 days
Days to Maturity: 50-55 days on average
Soil Requirements: Rich, sandy or well-drained
Taste profile: rich green flavor with the slightest hint of spice
Common name: mustard greens, Chinese mustard, leaf mustard
Botanical name:  Brassica juncea
Common uses: freezing, canning, eating fresh or food plots

***Heirloom variety, NON-GMO***

Planting and Spacing
Grow mustard in full sun or partial shade. Plant mustard in well-worked, well-drained soil rich in organic matter. Add aged compost to planting beds before planting. Mustard prefers a soil pH of 5.5 to 6.8.

Sow mustard as early as 4 to 6 weeks before the average last frost date in spring. Sow succession crops every 4 to 6 weeks. Mustard requires 30 to 40 days to reach harvest. Plant crops so that they come to harvest before temperature average greater than 75°F. Sow mustard in autumn or early winter in mild winter regions. Seeds may be slow to germinate if the soil is too cool, 40°F or less. Mustard grown in hot weather or long days will progress and go to seed quicker.

Sow mustard seed ½ inch to 1 inch deep; when seedlings are large enough to handle thin them from 4 to 8 inches apart; space rows 12 to 24 inches apart.


Weeding
Corn is shallow rooted; competing weeds can rob corn of nutrients and moisture. Keep weeds out of the corn patch especially during the first month of growth. After that, control weeds by applying thick mulch of compost. A cover crop of nitrogen-setting clover planted a month after corn is planted will also keep weeds down.

Watering and Fertilizing
Keep soil evenly moist to keep leaves growing quickly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Add aged compost to planting beds before sowing if desired. Side dress plants with aged compost at midseason for best results.  Keep planting beds weed free. Pull mustard from the garden as soon as it goes to seed to avoid prolific self seeding.


Cooking Mustard Greens
Mustard greens have a peppery-bitter flavor—like mustard. They have long been a favorite American soul food and are used often in Indian cookery.  Short cooking is the best way to preserve the flavor and texture of mustard greens. Overcooking will cause greens to become soft and mushy.  Match mustard greens with bacon, cheddar cheese, corn, cornbread, curry, garlic, ham, hot sauce, lemon, onion, salt pork, and smoked turkey.

Harvest
Pick individual leaves when they are young and tender, 3 to 4 inches long, or cut and use the entire plant. Complete the harvest before the weather grows hot; hot weather will cause leaves to become tough and strong flavored. Complete the harvest before the plant goes to seed.






Click for the BBB Business Review of this Seeds & Bulbs - Retail in Dade City FL  Click to verify SSL Merchant Services.


Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter full of Tips, Specials, and Discounts.
For Email Marketing you can trust

Copyright © 2005-2018 Hancock Seed.   
​